Studies on the mechanisms that determine plant-rhizobacterial interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀 晴久  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 准教授 (20283319)
清水 将文  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
一家 崇志  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90580647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根分泌物質 / STOP1システム / 有用微生物 / 根圏微生物 / プラントプロバイオティクス / 植物有用菌 / チャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants adapt to various environments by establishing symbiotic relationship with microorganisms in the rhizosphare. Mycorrhizal fungi are known to have high affinity with the host, and thus it is known that transplaning with plants with soils together show better performance to restore the old mining site. In this study, we identified that rhizosphere microbes have chemotaxis with respect to secretory substances from roots. On the other hand, the molecular mechanism involved in excretion of organic acids from the roots, which is major root secretory substances, is conserved among wide-range of plant species. STOP1-regulating system controls the release of multiple root-secretory organic acids, while the rhizosphere microorganism is mixed with species showing chemotaxis to various substances. Finally, we identified several beneficial bacterias from the rhizo-bacteria and endosymbiotic microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は微生物と相互作用(共生も含む)することで様々な環境変化に適応している。自然環境では、極めて特異的な組み合わせが成立している例が多く知られているが、それを決定する機構には解明されていない点が多い。この研究では。根から有機酸などの微生物誘引物質を分泌する植物の機構と、根圏に生育する微生物が持つ有用性(病害抑止性)の理解に取り組んだ。この成果は、今後の微生物農薬の開発に結びつくことが期待される。