Construction of environment-creative agriculture for high value-added black soybean production by organic fertilizer using food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hitoshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90201889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 陽子  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 特命助教 (10543796)
竹中 慎治  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40314512)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Itsuki
Yasuda Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒大豆 / 低温発酵有機資材 / ポリフェノール / 乳酸菌 / 有機資材 / 環境創造型農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-temperature fermented organic fertilizer HYS-LOM proved that lactobacillus emerged during the fermentation process without decreasing the fertilizer components. When applying this HYS-LOM to black soybean, there was no difference in growth and yield, but the content of soybean seed coat polyphenols increased by intertillage fertilizer application. Moreover, we found that the content of soybean seed coat polyphenols in KUROTSURU was significantly higher than that in TAMBAGURO in black soybean varieties. Furthermore, it was also found that the antioxidant capacity of KUROTSURU was also higher than that of TAMBAGURO. We clarified the various health beneficial functions of soybean seed coat polyphenols, and conducted seminars for farmers to carry out information campaign to improve black soybean production using HYS-LOM.