Realization of stable food production and sustainable aquaculture by combining non-feeding aquaculture on the Sanriku ria coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50325502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋田 倫範  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80432863)
Research Collaborator Furuya Ken
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漁場悪化 / 底質悪化 / 底質モデル / 過密養殖 / 栄養塩供給 / 内部潮汐 / 数値モデル / ホヤ / 三陸海岸 / 底質の有機化 / 海水交換 / 流況シミュレーション / 無給餌養殖 / 複合養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contribute to the establishment of stable food production and sustainable aquaculture by combining non-feeding aquaculture of oyster, scallop, see weed, ascidian and sea cucumber on the Sanriku ria coast. In order to evaluate the validity of our proposal and predict its sustainability, we constructed the numerical models for the physical environment, water quality, early diagenetic processes and productions of aquaculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、古くから魚食文化が根付いており、水産業が我が国の食料の生産・供給において果たす役割は大きい。水産業における養殖業の寄与は、世界的には年々高まっているものの、我が国の養殖業は、養殖業従事者の高齢化や後継者不足といった慢性的な問題を抱えており、むしろ生産量は減少傾向にある。漁業従事者の離職や後継者不足は、生産が安定しないことが要因の一つとされていることから、本研究をきっかけに、学術的な根拠の下、環境悪化や餌料不足に対しても安定した養殖量を確保できる技術を確立することができれば、上記のような問題の解決につながると考えられる。