International and interdisciplinary research to develop a prediction system of violent conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20534382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20114796)
R・TINOCO Antonio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紛争 / 自然言語処理 / イベント分析 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By organizing an international research team with scholars from Latin American universities and an interdisciplinary team of specialists in Spanish linguistics, natural language processing, and sociology, this project has developed a foundation of a system that automatically collects information on political and social events in the form of "who does what to whom, when, where, and why." Such an event data system is essential for predicting the outbreak of violent conflict. The system collects information from Spanish-language news agencies, and its accuracy of information extraction is currently at 47-92% range depending on items to be evaluated. The results of our statistical analysis have been published in international academic journals and conferences to attract broader scholarly attention abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、本研究で開発したイベント・データベースは、暴力的紛争の予測という目的以外にも抗議行動や社会運動研究など様々な研究に役立てることができる点が挙げられる。また、24回のワークショップを通じて、文系の若手研究者や学生がビッグデータ、自然言語処理、機械学習等を学ぶ貴重な機会を設けたこと、スペインやラテンアメリカ諸国の研究者との持続的な共同研究ネットワークを構築できたことも意義深い。社会的意義は、多大な人的被害をもたらす暴力的紛争が生じるリスクを詳細な政治地理的・社会空間的単位ごとに一定の精度で計測し早期警告に活用する可能性を開いたことである。