Development of metal cluster catalysts by controlling the transition state for C-H bond activation on metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsurugi Hayato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60432514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素-水素結合活性化 / 金属クラスター / 金属-炭素結合 / シグマ結合メタセシス / 前周期遷移金属 / 二核錯体 / アルコキシド架橋 / ハフニウム錯体 / カチオン性錯体 / 金属クラスター錯体 / 酸素架橋 / アルコール酸化 / メタラサイクル / 構造変化 / 炭素―水素結合活性化 / イミド架橋 / クラスター錯体 / 遷移状態 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strong interaction between more than two metals as well as the proximal effect of the metal centers have attracted recent interest for the development of new reactions specifically proceeding by the multinuclear reactive center, which has the potential to exhibit a unique reactivity beyond that of a mononuclear metal complex. In this study, the key for the reaction progress is the flexibility of the bridging ligand in dinuclear complexes, in which the carbon-hydrogen bond in the bridging ligand approaches to the metal center, and further carbon-hydrogen bond activation and functionalization was successfully observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、有機物の官能基化において重要な炭素-水素結合活性化が、従来の配向基を用いる方法ではなく、複数の金属からなる多核金属錯体を反応場とすることで配向基を用いることなく速やかに進行し、さらには単核金属錯体では成し得ない位置での反応が可能となることを見出した。多核金属錯体に特有な構造の柔軟性を用いる新たな反応開発の基盤的知見となる点で、学術的にも意義深い内容である。