Project/Area Number |
15KT0072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Constructive Systems Biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Enoki Ryosuke 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (00528341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 快洋 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90399824)
繁富 香織 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (90431816)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 概日リズム / 光イメージング / MEMS / カルシウム / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 神経ネットワーク / イメージング / 微細加工技術 / 視交叉上核 / マイクロパターン基盤 / 神経科学 / 生物時計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus is the center of the circadian clock in mammals. The SCN is composed of ca. 20,000 neurons and surrounding glial cells. In this study, we developed a microisland dish using MEMS technology, cultured neurons and glia cells, and performed the long-time calcium imaging from solitary single neuron. We found that most of a solitary neuron (without any physical interaction with other neurons and glial cells) were rhythmic. In contrast, only one-third of a single neuron with glial cells are rhythmic. These results indicate that solitary SCN neurons receive a signal from glial cells and destabilize the circadian rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視交叉上核は組織全体としては強靭なリズムを示す一方で、個々の神経細胞に分離するとリズム周期は不安定となることが報告されている。この事から、神経細胞はネットワークを形成して互いに連絡することで組織全体として安定したリズムを作り出すと想定されている。しかしながら従来の研究手法では、単一の神経細胞のみの機能を計測することは困難であり、神経細胞間の相互作用やグリア細胞との相互作用を区別して調べることは難しかった。本研究により開発した1細胞計測法により,他の細胞からの影響を制御した条件で,単一神経細胞のみの概日リズム特性を計測することが可能になった.