Molecular basis of the Turing model without diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Research Collaborator USUI yuu
KONDO shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反応拡散 / 色素細胞 / パターン形成 / ギャップ結合 / 形態形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞仮足 / Cytonemes / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body shape of organisms depends on the arrangement of its constituent cells, and the arrangement sometimes is determined depending on the interaction between cells by cell autonomous manner. In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the cell-autonomous morphogenesis, we have analyzed the zebrafish skin pattern formation mechanism. The stripe on fish skin mainly consists of 2 types of cells; xanthophore and melanophore, and cell-cell interactions exist between these cells. In this study, as factors involved in this intercellular interaction, we analyzed the cell projections that black pigment cells extend, as well as connexins and Notch as molecular factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生物の形を決める分子メカニズムの解明を目指した基礎研究である。ゼブラフィッシュの体表模様を研究のモデルケースとし、黒色素細胞の集団サイズを規定するメカニズムの解明を目指している。今回の研究により、細胞集団サイズを決めるメカニズムの一つとして、ギャップ結合ネットワークの存在を示した。ギャップ結合は、、細胞間の低分子化合物の通過を制御し、細胞間相互作用に直接的に作用するチャネル分子である。更には、このネットワークには細胞間の接触が必要であり、これを仲介する細胞仮足の上に成り立つこととNotchシグナルが相補的に作用していることを示した。