Exploring tacit knowledge of end-of-life care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takai Yukari  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00404921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
松浦 志野  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (80712679)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
野口 麻衣子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60734530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅看取り / 家族介護者 / 訪問看護師 / 遺族 / 事例研究 / 多職種連携 / 緩和ケア / 看取り / 老い / 死生観 / 在宅療養 / 訪問看護 / 訪問介護 / がん患者 / 看護 / メタ統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the usage/provision of home care services by conducting case studies regarding end-of-life care at home for older people. We conducted 18 case studies and found that care providers often anticipated older adults and their family caregivers’ needs, but they did not provide too much care for them. They also supported them as they wish to do by themselves. They assisted agreement among older people, their family caregivers and health care professionals. These supports could lead older people for the rest of their life at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅で最後を迎えたいと希望する高齢者や自宅で実際に看取られた高齢者の事例に関し、高齢者自身・家族、及び訪問看護師、ソーシャルワーカーやケアマネジャー等の在宅療養を支える専門職者それぞれへのインタビュー調査と、事例研究により、療養プロセスにおける認識や反応、支援等を明らかにし、在宅看取り支援状況を明らかした。この結果は、今後増加する見込みの高い在宅看取りに必要な体制を考える資料と成ると考える。