Art for Ages: An Interdisciplinary Study of Older People's Well-being via Musical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Doshisha University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHODA Haruka  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (00724361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 純  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20547004)
安田 晶子  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30573133)
田部井 賢一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60609684)
Research Collaborator WILLIAMON Aaron
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネオ・ジェロントロジー / 音楽 / Well-being / 高齢者 / 唾液中コルチゾール / 気分調整 / 余暇活動 / コルチゾール / QOL / アート / Quality of Life / 唾液マーカー / 学際的研究 / 健康 / 学際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aim to understand how older people in Japan acquire their socio-psychological, physical, and physiological health via musical activities. We conducted questionnaire/experimental studies both to older people and university students, by which we explored health effects of music across different ages. The prominent outcome has been found by a field study for older people who enjoy leisure activities (choir and go) at a community center in Japan. Their choral activity decreased their levels of physiological stress, which was observed more for older people with higher social quality of life.