Health factors among elderly people in top-class healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yuki  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30612618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 健  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
吉田 直樹  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (90270917)
Research Collaborator Nakai Yukie
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康寿命 / 認知機能 / 転倒 / うつ / 歩行時間 / 近所づきあい / 高血圧 / 一日の歩行時間 / 居住地域 / 老衰 / 健康高齢者 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / お達者度 / 無作為抽出 / 高齢者 / 横断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy life expectancy is important headline measures of the health status of the population.It showed a dramatic difference in healthy life expectancy by regions.The objective of this study is to examine the lifestyle and the social support on Health factors during the healthy life expectancy among elderly people.The subjects were 2,000 among elderly people living in top-class healthy life expectancy, Japan.The subjects completed the self-administered questionnaire consisting of their self-reported education, income, health status, smoking, drinking, lifestyle, health behaviors, social support.The result suggested that poor walking time and communication among neighbors could have some impact on the cognitive function decline, falling experience, depression state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康格差が生じている地域コミュニティを対象とした本研究は、健康格差の縮小・社会環境改善の貴重な示唆を与える。今後、超高齢社会の進んだわが国では、高齢化率の高いコミュニティが全国各地域に点在することが予想されるため、地域コミュニティを単位とした健康支援は早急に必要である。健康寿命延伸の観点からも本研究の意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。