Tropical geometry and magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60432465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 健太  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60432902)
石井 聡  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (90587809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代数ビジョン / 球デザイン / 脳磁図 / コンピュータービジョン / トロピカル幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Besides several results related to this project, we obtained two results which are specific to this project. One is a purely algebro-geometric treatment of the projective reconstruction problem, which is originally due to Hartley and Schaffalitzky in computer vision. The other is an interpretation of spherical 2-designs as stationary points of a classical mechanical system of particles interacting by a double-well potential. The former is a joint work with Atsushi Ito and Makoto Miura, and the latter is a joint work with Makoto Miura.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数ビジョンは、代数幾何の手法をコンピュータービジョンに応用することを目指す新しい学問である。コンピュータービジョンは、工学、情報学、数学、物理学、 医学などに跨る学際的な分野を形成しており、顔認証や自動運転、画像診断などの様々な応用を持つことからも、その重要性は明らかである。数学の雑誌で出版された代数ビジョンの論文はまだ少ないが、本研究の成果はその一つである。