Study on Combinatorial Characteristics of Super-stability of Tensegrity Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Jingyao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50546736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寒野 善博  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10378812)
谷川 眞一  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (30623540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテンセグリティ / 安定性 / 特徴付け / super-stability / 対称性 / 自己釣合い / 位相最適化 / 組合せ的特徴付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenserity is composed of struts in compression and cables in tension. A tensegrity can maintain its stability with less members than a conventional truss. The special properties of tensegrities in mechanics as well as in mathematics have been separately studied in structural mechanics and applied mechanics. And they have found applications in many different disciplines nowadays. In this study, we have clarified the super-stability conditions for some tensegrities with high level of (polyhedral) symmetries; moreover, we have developed some techniques making use of topology optimization to find the possible topology guaranteeing super-stability of a tensegrity; furthermore, we have tried to summarize these results in a more general framework based on combinatorial rigidity theory.