Analysis of symbiosis promoters to utilize symbiotic nutrient supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Naoya  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60571081)
Research Collaborator Nagae Miwa
Kawaguchi Masayoshi
Akamatsu Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物微生物間相互作用 / 共生 / 根粒共生 / 菌根共生 / 植物微生物相互作用 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 根粒菌 / 菌根菌 / 共生促進剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root nodule symbiosis (RNS) and arbuscular mycorrhiza (AM) are mutualistic interaction that supply nutrients such as phosphorus and nitrogen to the host plant. The symbiosis promote host growth and the symbiotic ability is expected to be used as a bio-fertilizer.The symbiosis establishment process is controlled by the symbiotic factors both from the host plant and symbiotic microbes. In addition, it is also greatly affected by environmental factors such as temperature, humidity and nutrient status. Thus, the growth promotion effect is often unstable in natural conditions. Therefore, in this study, we searched for molecules that promote microbial infection or effect of symbiotic ability by transcriptome and metabolome analysis. We isolated several candidate molecules and confirmed their promotion effects on the symbiotic interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と微生物の相互作用は、宿主に大きな生育促進効果を与えることから、微生物肥料としての利用など、農業への応用が期待されている。しかし、これら共生の成立過程は宿主植物、共生菌の共生因子により制御されているが、外部の温度・湿度・栄養状態などの環境因子によっても大きく影響を受けるため、宿主への生育促進効果も不安定なものとなってしまう。そのため、大規模な利用のためには、共生能の向上や安定制御に関する技術開発が不可欠なものとなっている。本研究では共生を促進、調整する物質を同定し、それを共生促進剤として利用することで、さまざまな環境変化に影響を受ける共生能の安定制御を実現することができる。