Project/Area Number |
15KT0123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | Gunma University (2019) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yukari Ohta 群馬大学, 食健康科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40399572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秦田 勇二 横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 客員教授 (20399562)
渡邊 隆司 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
西村 裕志 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (50553989)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 植物バイオマス / リグニン / 芳香族化合物代謝 / 海洋微生物 / フェルラ酸エステラーゼ / バイオマス / 芳香族微生物代謝 / ヘミセルロース / フェノール酸エステラーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish a new lignin tracking method leading to understanding and forecasting the inflow of terrestrial organic matter in the ocean. The isolated microbial strains that metabolize lignin-related substances were tested for metabolism on plant biomass and other model substrates. The results showed that they had similar activity despite the taxonomic position of the test strains being distant. The specific cleavage enzymes for lignin fragments recognized the wide range of substructure as their substrates. Furthermore, we also focused on the key enzymes in the biodegradation of cinnamic acid esters to detect the characteristic molecules released from the plant biomass components by the esterases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海域・河川などの水圏において、リグニンから可溶化された分子は、様々な微生物・生物の栄養源として、また別のケースではフェノール性の毒物としても作用することが予想される。本研究で得られたリグニンやリグニンを含む植物バイオマスの微生物代謝様式やその代謝物に関する分子情報は、陸域から流入する有機物の海洋環境へのインパクトに関する現状把握や予測の基盤として重要な知見を提供する。