Genetic and Epigenetic Dysregulation in Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16059101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2005-2009)
Tohoku University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NODA Tetsuo  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所, 所長 (10183550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Youichi  国立がんセンター, 研究所 (60133641)
石川 冬木  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (30184493)
花岡 文雄  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50012670)
山本 雅之  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
下遠野 邦忠 (下遠野 忠邦)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・総合医科学研究センター, 教授 (10000259)
中村 卓郎  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所発がん研究部, 部長 (00180373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Fuyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科 (30184493)
HANAOKA Fumio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50012670)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科 (50166823)
HATAKEYAMA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科 (40189551)
NAKAMURA Takuro  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所 (00180373)
TAKAI Yoshimi  神戸大学, 医学研究科 (60093514)
NIWA Ohtsura  放射線医学研究所, 重粒子医科学センター (80093293)
HIROHASHI Setsuo  国立がんセンター (70129625)
SHIMOTONO Kunitada  千葉工業大学, 附属総合研究所 (10000259)
SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝学 / ウイルス / 癌 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 細胞組織 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
The research area for "Genetic and Epigenetic Dysregulation in Cancer" was organized to elucidate the molecular mechanisms for the process of cancer initiation and progression. This board for the research consists of section chiefs and leading investigators in this area and has been working to promote research activities of principle investigators through varied types of activity, such as the organization of researchers and the evaluation of their activities. We also organized workshops to promote information exchange among investigators. Our activity has substantially contributed for the promotion of research activity and the production of many novel scientific findings by investigators in the area.