Disorganization of cell and tissue systems in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16060101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2004-2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshimi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60093514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 徹  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
大野 茂男  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10142027)
竹縄 忠臣  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40101315)
清木 元治  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
高倉 伸幸  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
月田 承一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50155347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Tetsu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
OHNO Shigeo  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10142027)
TSUKITA Shoichiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50155347)
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40101315)
SEIKI Motoharu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 細胞運動 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 組織 / 増殖 / 細胞死 / 細胞極性 / 分化 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 浸潤・転移 / 接着 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
A number of previous studies revealed the properties of cancer cells at the levels of genes and cells, contributing to the elucidation of the mechanisms by which cancer is a life-threatening disease. Based on accumulating lines of evidence concerning cancer cells, it was systematically investigated in this project how "the initiation and progression of cancer" are induced in terms of the disorganization of cell and tissue systems in cancer. It was found that abnormalities of cell movement, proliferation, and adhesion in cancer cells play important roles in this disorganization.