Impact of LHC on building physics beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2005-2009)
Kyoto University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MIHOKO Nojiri  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60322153)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40273429)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子論 / 素粒子実験 / 暗黒物質 / LHC
Research Abstract
At LHC, non-standard model particles may be produced. Provided significant cross section and proper analysis, LHC experiment would be sensitive to them. Among the beyond the standard model, we focus on the models who have dark matter candidate, and study how to measure the mass and interaction from LHC data. We developed applications of MT2 distribution for mass determination, the determination of mass without relying on the end point of the distribution, and treatment of ISR in mass reconstructions.