Phenomenological study of supersymmetric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Nobuchika  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (40360333)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子論 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙物理 / 超対称性 / ヒッグス粒子 / 光子コライダー / ILC / LHC / 暗黒物質 / 素粒子現象論 / Bファクトリー / 電弱対称性 / フレーバー物理 / リトルヒッグス模型 / シーソー模型 / ゲージヒッグス統一模型 / 大統一理論 / unparticle模型 / 高次元模型 / レプトンフレーバー / 超対称模型 / B中間子 / 超対称粒子 / ブレイン宇宙 / レプトン数生成 / タウ粒子 / 電弱相転移 / ブレインワールド / 超対称大統一理論 / 陽子崩壊
Research Abstract
It is expected that hints on new physical laws of elementary particles will be obtained in LHC experiments. We studied theoretical models such as supersymmetric models, composite Higgs models, and models with extra-dimensions, and clarified how future energy frontier and flavor physics experiments could prove such models and how these theoretical ideas could be related to cosmological problems such as dark matter and the baryon number of the universe.