Programming Spatial Arrangements and Specific Dynamic Function of Metal Complexes using Artificial Ligands with Multi-Binding Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16105001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60187333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kentaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
HIRAOKA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
TASHRO Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80420230)
SHIRO Motoo  , 理学電機・X線研究所, 嘱託研究員
KATO Tatsuhisa  城西大学, 理学部, 教授(現在、京都大学) (80175702)
KIMURA Eiichi  広島大学, 名誉教授 (30034010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UBE Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00512138)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords超分子 / 金属イオン配列 / 動的機能 / 人工DNA / 分子運動素子 / 金属錯体 / プログラミング / 金属配列 / 動的錯体 / 多座配位子 / 人工ペプチド / プログラム分子 / 分子カプセル / 分子ボールベアリング / 環状ペプチド / ヒドロキシピリド / 多核金属錯体 / 二重らせん構造 / 高次構造制御 / 分子電線 / オリゴヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
In this study, we have synthesized a variety of functional metal complexes with the aid of bio-inspired and completely artificial ligands with multi-binding sites which include precisely programmed information on the spatial arrangements of metals, and explored specific properties and dynamic functions based on the modes of metal arrays. As the result, heterologous metal arrays using artificial DNA, nanocapsules with dynamic functions, and molecular motional devices such as molecular ball bearings and a molecular crank mechanism have been successfully constructed.