Research of the relationship between the enlightenment and formation of political economy in modern England and its Anglo-phone sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40148599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKURA Masao  Takushoku University, Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (10152092)
AMOH Yasuo  Kochi University, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90067869)
SHINOHARA Hisashi  Kansei-Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00098302)
OGOSE Toshiaki  Hyogo Prefecture University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30094527)
GOTOH Hiroko  Hosei University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40328901)
竹本 洋  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10103227)
中澤 信彦  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40309208)
壽里 竜  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20368195)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsScottish Enlightenment / England / Ireland / America / political economy / Enlightenment's Project / Natural law / republicanism / 啓蒙 / ヒューマニズム / 自然法 / 大ブリテン経済圏 / スコットランド / アダム・スミス / ウィリアム・ペティ / ヒューム / ロック / ペティ / 古典修辞学
Research Abstract
This project has contributed to the interdisciplinary study of formation of political economy especially with reference to the Enlightenment or Enlightenments in Anglo-phone world from the 17^<th> Century to the early 19^<th> century. The member of it is eleven in all, and they made efforts to clarify the contextual formation of economic thinking in England, Scotland, Ireland and America. Both the common and the different aspects of enlightenment or enlightenments have been disclosed through these researches and their different and various influences on the formation of political economy in these four districts or countries have been emphasized in this project Report published in March 2007
Project leader Tanaka wrote an overview of the whole project and also presented a paper which dealt with the relation of enlightenment in America and both dependence on and independence from mother country of their formation of political economy, economic thinking, emphasizing the continual oppositio … More n in them between agrarianism and industrialism and rather dominance of the former.
Ookura contributes a new study on Petty's economic ideas in the light of reason or early enlightenment, in contrast with which Ito presents political arithmetic by Petty in connection with the rhetorical tradition from Aristotle. Goto made a new contribution on the study of George Berkeley, wanting more research, and Ogose pictured the history of the development of economic thinking about labour from Locke to Hutcheson in connection with the growth of scientific knowledge in the British Enlightenment. Takemoto contributes to make clear the unification of measures in the enlightenment, especially in the case of Sir James Steuart.
Susato closed up the economic approach of Hume by way of oscillation, a good contribution to Hume studies, and Watanabe reconsidered the weight of the natural law tradition in the Wealth of Nation by Adam Smith. Sinohara, on the other hand, made effort to understand the relation between philosophy and Political economy in D. Stuart. Nakazawa noticed the application of idea of Great Chain of Beings in formation of economic ideas in Burke and Malthus. Less