Understanding of meteorological characteristics in mountains and mountainous fogs and their impacts of subalpine forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16208016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Scineces, Professor (20152142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Chisato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricukural Scineces, Professor (40240808)
HATTORI Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Gradrmtn School of Bioagricultural Scineces, Professor (30273212)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor (50235892)
IRASAWA Michiya  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40343024)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor (30283451)
田中 隆文  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40192174)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMountain fog / surface meteorology / Water vapor budget / acid fog / forest ecosystem / 放射霧 / 上昇霧 / 蒸発散 / 地表面状態 / 空間分布 / 水蒸気ソース / 高山帯 / 安定同位体比 / 局地風 / 森林への結露 / 霧水の化学組成 / 山岳気象 / 気温逓減率 / 比湿低下 / 長波放射低下
Research Abstract
Meteorological conditions, chemical properties and stable isotope of atmospheric vapor were measures in Mt Norikura and Mt. Hachimantai to understand mountain fogs, e.g. radiation fog and amending fog, and its vapor source qualitatively The followings are new interpretations obtained from this project.
Diurnal variation of meteorological variables, especially an elapse rate of air temperature, atomospheric vapor deficit and wind direction, were quite different in days when radiation fog and amending fog appeared from in non-foggy days. This result showed that appearance of mountain fogs required a strong local circulation It was shown from the stable isotope analyses that a part of ascending fogs consisted of water vapor which was stored in the bottom of a basin. Water vapor budget analyses showed that major sources of water vapor were the advection at a mouth of watershed and evapotranspiration from surface. And water vapor evaporated and/or transpired from the surface occupied about 5-70 % of total water vapor in the basin.
Wetting duration of trees except for rainfall events reached to about 15 % of observation periods and condensation on trees occurred in early morning.
Physiological properties were measured under a single or a coupled stresses from exposures of acid kg and atone, and drought Several changes of physiological properties are occurred and these phenomena will results from ozone exposure and drought stress rather than acid fogs.