| Project/Area Number |
16330092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Akira Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor (90207960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Masahiro Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (30187075)
TOKUGAWA Naohito Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor (10227572)
SUGAWARA Sanae Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (50359501)
井出 知之 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | community care / community based social service / regional sociology / welfare sociology / community medicine / network of professionals / local governance / self-governing body merger / 地域社会 / 高齢者介護 / 地域福祉計画 / 高齢者ケア / 社会的ケア / 公私協働 |
| Research Abstract |
Community care systems have been influenced by social factors. In our field research, three events that have an influence on changes of community care systems were observed. 1. long-term care insurance system The long-term care insurance system has been firmly established. The long-term care insurance system was going to promote community care. However, actually it did not function so. Rather the long-term care insurance system restrained construction of community care systems. 2. influence of merger of local governments It made cooperation of many organization engaged in community care difficult that an area of a local government became larger. When merger of local governments became a point at issue, the people paid attention to aggravation of local finance. The problem of construction of a community care system was forgotten. 3. partnership of a local government with inhabitants When merger of local governments was considered to be a topic, it came to be commented that partnership of a local government with inhabitants was necessary. This argument may lead to basic reexamination of self-government. It has possibly to promote partnership of a local government with inhabitants to make a community-based welfare plan.