Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ABE Emiko  Nagasaki Junior College, President, 学長 (00259714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  Kyushu University, The Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30249924)
OGATA Naoyuki  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教授 (20314776)
INENAGA Yuki  University of Tsukuba, Research Center for University Studies, Lecturer, 大学研究センター・ビジネス科学研究科, 講師 (80315027)
SHIRAKAWA Yoshiko  Kamakura Women's Junior College, Department of Primary Education, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・初等教育学科, 助教授 (20259716)
ABE Naoki  Nagasaki International University, Faculty of Human Sociology, Department of International Tourism, Professor, 人間社会学部・国際観光学科, 教授 (30259709)
SAKANE Yasuhide  Koran Women's Junior College, President (70153898)
TERANISHI Akio  Kinki University Kyushu Junior College, President (30353171)
TAKASHIMA Chuhei  Saga Women's Junior College, President (00321307)
FUKUMOTO Yuji  Saga Junior College, President (30228936)
YAMAMOTO Magobe  Seika Women's Junior College, President (00078685)
NARUSHIMA Hiroshi  Tokai University Fukuoka Junior College, President (90056200)
TANAKA Masaaki  Nagasaki Women's Junior College, President (10390345)
YAMAFUJI Kaoru  Fukuoka Institute of Technology Junior College, President (90037721)
YOSHITAKE Toshikazu  Koran Women's Junior College, Department of Comprehensive studies for Life Planning, Professor (90069716)
MIKI Kazushi (TAKAO Kanetoshi)  Kyushu Junior College of Kinki University, Early Childhood Education Course, Lecturer (60390316)
YABU Toshiharu  Saga Women's Junior College, Department of Culture, Language and Communication, Professor (20280266)
SHOUNO Chiduru  Seika Women's Junior College, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor (00231366)
MIYAUSHI Jun  Tokai University Fukuoka Junior College, Department of Informational Cultural Relations, Professor (90331909)
ISHIHARA Yoshihiro  Fukuoka Institute of Technology Junior College, Department of Information and Multimedia Technology, Professor (40037932)
MUTO Reiji  Nagasaki Women's Junior College, Department of Life & Science, Lecturer (60182078)
ITOU Tomoko  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Department of English, Professor (30231153)
KOJIMA Eiko  Nagasaki Junior College, Department of English, Associate Professor (10399256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInvestigation for graduates of a junior college / Check evaluation of education result of junior college / Investigation for Stakeholder of junior college / Investigation about community college / FD研究会(KGTS) / 短大教育成果の点検評価 / ステークホルダー調査 / コミュニティカレッジの教育方法 / 短大教育の点検評価
Research Abstract
This research has been conducted to explore realistic possibilities of a theory of junior college as the first stage and also to clarify the outcome of junior college education. This research is based on the hypothesis that the outcome of junior college education should be substantiated not only by various aspects of actual conditions of graduates in their social life but also by their candid evaluation of junior college education. In order to prove this hypothesis, we conducted a questionnaire-type investigation of graduates. Our analysis of the results of this investigation clearly shows the strengths and shortcomings of junior college education in the past. The research results have been utilized in the self-check and evaluation of junior college education.
This report comprises three parts: the first is the assignment and background of this research, the second is the analysis of this investigation of junior college graduates, and the third is the self-check and evaluation and such … More proposals as the analysis suggests in terms of educational innovation of junior college education.
(Major points of interest as revealed by the research)
1. The differences are conspicuous among graduates of the different departments of study in college and of the lengths of work experience in terms of their career path either in continued academic education or in the choice or change of work after graduation from junior college. The graduates as a whole may be said to be faced with some difficulty in getting full-time employment upon graduation and also eventually failing to secure their work that is closely related to their field of study in college.
2. As a result of our investigative research of junior college graduates, we propose seven standard explanatory models concerning educational outcome indices by which the self-check and evaluation activities by junior colleges will be effective. Furthermore, we compare the actual outcome of each junior college involved in this research with the attainable prospective outcome on the basis of the prescribing factor model.
(Future research areas and issues)
1. The secondary analysis of this research results in comparison with the graduates of four-year colleges and vocational schools.
2. The implementation of an interview-type investigation with graduates of junior colleges.
3. The implementation of an interview-type investigation with employers of graduates and with community leaders concerning graduates' participation in social activities in the community. Less