Configuration of Multi-Agent Based Self-Healing Electric Power System and Its Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90040419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshihiro  Kumamoto University, Center for Multimedia and Information Technologies, Associate Professor, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (20284739)
MATSUKI Junya  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90089110)
HAYASHI Toshihiro  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPower Engineering / System Engineering / Multi-Agent System / Computer Network / Control Engineering / Voltage Management / Stability Control / Remote Tuning / エージェント / ネットワーク / 安定度制御 / マルチエージェントシステム / 実時間診断修復 / 電力潮流管理 / 電力供給信頼度 / 実時間安定度評価 / 情報ネットワーク / 実時間モニタリング / 実時間安定度評 / 実時間モニタリン
Research Abstract
Multi-Agent based self-healing electric power system has been proposed in this study. Several different types of agents is required for the configuration of the proposed self-healing system such as supervisor agents for making decisions, monitoring agents for distributing required information to the supervisor agents, control agents for activating specified control actions following the commands from the supervisor agents, and so on. The proposed agent system is set up on the computer networks to investigate the efficiency of the proposed distribution scheme of required information to the supervisor agents. The file sharing system and the TCP/IP protocol based communication system has been proposed. The influence of the communication delay time has also been investigated to have the better performance under existing communication delay.
As a typical example of the application of the proposed agent system, a rule based voltage and power flow management system has beer proposed including the decision making process for the selection of control devices located in the study system. In this study, a distance measure has been proposed for the selection of control devices and the following better control performance. The computer simulations indicate the efficiency of the proposed scheme for the voltage and the power flow management. The proposed agent system has also had varieties of applications such as remote tuning of control devices, real time stability evaluation, real time stability control, and so on. By the coordination of these varieties of applications, self-healing system can be set up on the actual electric power systems.