The study on the spatial orientation affected by spatial and visual information of visual elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoichi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50134333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAHORI Kiyotaka  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (70292646)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpatial orientation / CG / Cognitive map / 方向定位 / 街路景観
Research Abstract
This study aims at evaluating the effect of spatial composition of urban streets on the pedestrians' spatial orientation. Focusing on the perspective features of crossing road at intersection, the geometric shape of the road on the map and perspective view of the road was analyzed. The cognition of geometric configuration, perspective configuration, and behavior of gazing points are analyzed. As a result perspective angle of crossing road was influential on the judgment of the geometric shape and visibility of edge line of the road is contributing to the perception of the angle. In addition, 7 types of grid pattern street network were analyzed to investigate whether the geometric configuration of street network affects the legibility of urban space. The pedestrian cognition of street network was analyzed by sketch maps of street patterns and memorized route featuring. Especially, the effect of skewed road in the grid pattern and distribution of t cross road was focused. As a result of experiments, the difficulty of route memorization for each street pattern was clarified ; pedestrians' memorizing types was obtained, and different street pattern has different memorizing types suitable for memorization. In this study, the gap between geometric features of street on the map and their perspective features was focused, and the relationship between pedestrians' spatial orientation and sequential routing was clarified. In the further research, the effect of visual information in the urban space could be investigated at the higher level of spatial cognition like the cognition and memorization of perspective views and their sequence.