Population-based outcome study on trauma victims in Hiroshima district.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Koichi (2007)  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Btomedical, Sciences, Professor (90258624)
山野上 敬夫 (2004-2006)  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10174765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Associate Professor (50232666)
SAKAI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Groduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (40363072)
谷川 攻一  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90258624)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstrauma / population-based study / Japan Prehospital Trauma Evaluation & Care / Load & Go / severity / Emergency Life Saving Technician / Prehospital care / Medical Control / 救急救命士 / 病院外心停止 / ウツタイン様式 / 心室細動 / 除細動
Research Abstract
Outcome of trauma victims in Hiroshima district was analyzed in a population-based manner. Prehospital findings and outcome of all trauma victims who were transported by ambulance cars in Hiroshima district from April 2006 through March 2007 were registered and analyzed The area of Hiroshima district was 2,650km^2, and the population was 1,328,805. Data on the outcome were collected at 14th day after the injury.
Total number of trauma victims was 14,148. Number of Load & Go (L&G) cases was 995 (7.0%). L&G is a tent representing that the victim is severely injured and needs emergency transportation to a hospital that is able to treat the patient properly. Whether the victim is L&G or not is decided by Emergency lie Saving Technicians (ELSTs) on scene, by checking findings for physiological initial assessment (airway, breathing, circulation, consciousness level, and active bleeding), anatomical survey from head to femur, and the mechanism of injury. The victims were classified to group A (initial assessment +), group B assessment -, and anatomical survey +), group C (initial assessment-, anatomical survey -, and mechanism of injury+), and group D (no L&G).
The number of victims in group A was 417 (3.0%), in group B was 217 (1.5%), in group C was 361(2.6%), and in group D was 13,153 (93.0%). One-hundred and eight victims were dead within 14 days of the injury, and 97 cases of them (90%) were belonged to group A. Number of victims who have died or were treated in hospital at 14th day after the injury was 236 in group A (57.1%), 96 in group B (44.4%), 95 in group C (26.6%), and 2,314 in group D (19.7%).
The outcome was worst in victims decided as L&G by initial assessment, and who decided as L&G by anatomical survey followed.