Influence of denture wearing of elderly with dementia on the state of dementia, general health, and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (40187167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (50034244)
HOMG Guang  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70363083)
ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Associate Professor (30159454)
村田 比呂司  広島大学, 病院・講師 (40229993)
牧平 清超  広島大学, 病院・助手 (80304450)
二川 浩樹  広島大学, 病院・講師 (10228140)
西村 正宏  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDementia / Elderly / Oral status / ADL / State of dementia / Wearing of denture / Eichner index / Longitudinal study / 痴呆 / 痴呆の程度
Research Abstract
Subjects in this study are from several facilities, and are elderly with mild, moderate, and severe dementia. These subjects have been examined for oral state, oral care, state of dementia, physical and mental state, diet type, and nutritional state (Body Mass index, and serum albumin, etc.) for several years.
Japan is rapidly becoming an aged society, and problems of the elderly with dementia now attract attention. Elderly with dementia need help from other people for daily life. Therefore, not only the elderly person, but also the family and others are greatly affected. It can be expected that Dentistry is a large support for the situation in an aged society, to clarify the relation regarding physical, mental, and oral state for such elderly with dementia.
Dementia becomes a more severe condition with age. In the case of the elderly with mild and moderate dementia, if the elderly lacked occlusal support by present molar teeth, they tended to wear dentures. Elderly with moderate and severe dementia, without occlusal support by present molar teeth, tended to wear no dentures. Wearing dentures did not relate to the physical and mental state (N-ADL and NM scale). However, it was clear that caregivers thought about oral care in consideration of the subject's overall status. This indicated that oral care is very important for the overall care of elderly with dementia. On the other hand, in the case of elderly with moderate and severe dementia, the rate of wearing dentures was lower. Nutritional status was a concern, but it became clear that not wearing dentures did not have a large influence on nutritional status if diet type was addressed, and dietary care was performed adequately.
To maintain good nutritional status of elderly with dementia, these results indicate that cooperation with the dentist and dental staff is necessary.