Project/Area Number |
16500539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Tetsuo GUNMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70312866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKUNI Tadatsugu GUNMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70220613)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | aqueous solution / microscale experiment / teaching material on solution / elementary school science / high school chemistry / solubility / concentration / dilution / 水溶性 / 酸 / 塩基 / 金属 |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out the investigation on science education entitled "Development of Teaching Materials on Aqueous Solutions for Non-Science Teachers," supported by a Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (2004-2005), and obtained the following results : (1)We have collected much information on teaching materials on solutions using search engines in internet, Chemical Abstracts, and back issues of the educational journals on chemistry such as Chemical Education, Education in Chemistry, and Kagaku to Kyoiku. (2)We have investigated teaching methods on solution in elementary school sciences. We have found some serious mistakes on quantitative discussion about crystalline waters in hydrous salts such as alums in science guidebooks for elementary school teachers, and proposed useful formulae concerning solubility of hydrous salts. (3)We have developed microscale experiments on dissolution of solutes in water for elementary school science. The mass of solute is reduced to 1/5, and the experimental time is to 1/4. (4)We have also developed microscale experiments on qualitative analysis of some metals cations and on acids and bases. The mass of chemicals and experimental time are both reduced in practical lessons, and the merits of microscale experiments are clarified. (5)We have derived some formulae on dilution in binary solutions, and discuss their validity in primary and secondary school sciences. These results are useful for non-science teachers and we will continue our study supported by a Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (2006-2007).