| Project/Area Number |
16520377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Shunsuke Rissho University, literature, Professor (90022186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | people's diary / villege life / community information / farmer's diary / Social history / family / villege head / community culture / 家旋 / 村後人 / 庶民文化 / 民衆文化 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I intented to collect people's diary(Shomin-Nikki, 庶民日記) worthy as historical sours, as many as possible and tried investigate people's daily lives and affairs in the Bakumatu-Meiji period. 1) To research the birth places and the content of diaries. 2) To collect diaries that are valuable for historical study but haven't been used. 3) To put the whole sentenses of diaries into computer. 4) To research the key-words in the full-text by computer. 5) To write some papers using the data in the full-text. I arranged the data of some diaries and have written three papers using the full-text : a village head's diary in the Sinano province Kadoya-Nikki 大黒屋日記, a doctor's diary in the Dewa province KadoyaYoan-Nikki 門屋養安日記, a village head's diary in the Mikawa province Huruhasike-Nikki 古橋家日記.