Research of Japaneseness in Multi-cultural Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Naomi  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90264465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tomoko  Pool University, Department of International Culture, professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80227793)
MATSUO Tomoaki  Research Center of Education Policy, Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Executive Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 主任研究官 (80320993)
KURAISHI Ichiro  Tokyo Foreign Language University, Department of Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10345316)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  Kansai University, Department of Literacy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00388414)
金 泰泳  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60303997)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMulticultural Education / Japaneseness / Education for Koreans in Japanese / Korean Culture Club / Japanese teacher / Nikkei Brazilian / Research of Whiteness / 在日朝鮮人 / ダブル(混血) / ブラジル / 日本語教育 / アメリカ / ホワイトネス / 日本人生徒
Research Abstract
(1) We focused on Human Rights Forum in which students in local high school learn how to living together in diverse society, Korean Culture Club, and National Forum of Foreign Students as a leaning place in which Japanese and foreign students learn together. We interviewed fourteen graduated students who attended in high school from year 2000 to year 2003. The result was that the school culture, learning experience and ethnic relations interact each other. It is obvious that not only foreign students, but also Japanese students leaned skills and attitudes for co-living in their mutual relationships.
(2) We interviewed Japanese teachers who work at ethnic schools. There are several types of "Japaneseness" for the teachers who is in a place in which Japanese is a minority.
(3) We examined Japanese language education in Japanese society in Brazil. We focused on conflict around " right, orthodox Japanese language".
(4) We analyzed the research of Whiteness in the U.S. There are some precious finding those are useful for the research of Japaneseness in Japan.