FABRICATION OF HIGH-RESOLUTION INVERSE PHOTOEMISSION SPECTROSCOPY SYSTEM FOR ORGANIC MATERIALS AND OBSERVATION OF UNICCUPIED ELECTRONIC STATES OF FUNCTIONAL ORGANIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kanae  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学研究科, 助手 (10345845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kazuhiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (80124220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinverse photoemission spectroscopy / organic semiconductor / unoccupied states / electron transport material / CNT field emitter / ionic liquid / high energy resolution / 電界放出素子 / 有機薄膜 / 高エネルギー分解能 / 試料の低損傷化 / 電解放出素子 / 全フッ素化アルカン
Research Abstract
We spent 2004 and 2005 to design and fabricate the high-resolution inverse photoemission spectroscopy system. First, the high-resolution electron-gun for excitation were fabricated. The CNT-field emitter device (CNT-FED) was employed for new-type electron source for the e-gun. Because of smaller energy distribution of electrons emitted from CNT-FED, fabricated e-gun shows higher resolution 〜 0.2 eV than conventional electron sources. We employed two methods to detect the radiated photon by inverse photoemission as following, (1) band-pass typed detector with SrF_2 window and KCL-coated channeltron was fabricated and we succeeded to get high resolution less than 0.2 eV by taking difference between the spectra observed with different temperature of SrF_2 window. (2) We designed and fabricated VUV-spectrometer for IPES mode detection which consists of the spectrometer and VUV-ellipsoid mirror. The sample-manipulator for reduction of radiation damage of the sample by electron impact was designed and fabricated.
The properties of the e-gun were checked by photoelectron spectrometer. The properties of VUV-spectrometer were checked by using synchrotron radiation (IMS-UVSOR BL8B2) in VUV region. The total energy resolution of the system was estimated to be about 0.3 eV from the Fermi-edge of evaporated gold film.
Studies on several semiconductive organic materials were performed by fabricated systems. We succeeded to observe the unoccupied electronic states of zincphthalocyanine (ZnPc) and perfluorinated ZnPc thin films, perylenetetracarboxylic acid dianhydride (PTCDA) thin films, some ionic liquid (bmimBF_4 and bmimPF_6) and some biradical molecules (IDPL and NDPL) thin films.
Manuscripts about fabrication of the new inverse photoemission system for organic materials and observation of unoccupied states of some organic thin films as mentioned above are in preparation now.