Moleculor analysis on prion gene of Bos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima University, Faculty Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70158814)
SHIMOGIRI Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty Of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40315403)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBSE / Prion Gene / Native cattle / プリオン / アジア在来牛 / 多様性
Research Abstract
To date, many polymorphisms have been identified in the bovine prion protein gene (PRNP). Recently, Sander et al. (2004) reported significant associations between BSE susceptibility in German cattle and the frequency distributions of 23bp insertion/deletion (indel) polymorphisms within the putative bovine PRNP promoter. In this study, we investigated the frequency distribution of the 23bp indel polymorphism for 324 animals from five Asian native cattle populations and four animals from Mithan (Bos frontalis) and compared them to those described by Sander et al. (2004). The results revealed the following :
1)The 23bp indel region was polymorphic in all populations examined in this study. The frequency of 23bp (+) allele was higher than that of 23bp (-) allele in all populations except Mithan.
2)Significant differences (P < 0.05 in all tests) were detected between the frequencies of 23bp allele for Vietnam north native cattle and Mithan, and BSE-affected German cattle described by Sander et al. (2004).
3)The frequencies of the 23bp promoter alleles observed for Mongol, Vietnam south, and Myanmar native cattle resembled that of BSE-affected German cattle. Significant differences (P < 0.05 in all tests) were detected between the frequencies of 23bp allele for Vietnam south and Myanmar native cattle, and healthy German cattle.