Pathogenesis and long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease : New therapeutic strategy using vasogenesis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masahiro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90222950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Yayoi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20306591)
MUTA Hiromi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40343694)
OOWADA Natsuko  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40276069)
KIMURA Sumito  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40365151)
家村 素史  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
菅原 洋子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40309787)
江上 公康  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20373136)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / coronary aneurysm / angiogenesis / endothelial function / genetic profile / vitamin C / angiotensin 1 / molecular genetics / 薬物負荷 / 血管内皮機 / RNA / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an acute, self limiting systemic vasculitis syndrome of unknown origin that mainly affects small and medium-sized arteries, particularly the coronary artery. From 3-8% of children develop coronary artery lesions (CALs) after intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) therapy, and approximately 4% of KD children develop ischemic heart disease with myocardial infarction. On the basis of clinical features and epidemiological data, KD might be caused by very common infectious agents in some susceptible hosts. We investigated the difference of gene expression between patients with KD and control subjects by use the Affymetrix GeneChip system. Some genetic factors might participate in pathogenesis of KD, and some angiogenesis factors might concern in incidence of CAL. The cardiovascular spectrum of 2180 patients with acute KD experienced over the last 30 years. Of all the patients, 14.9% were diagnosed as having CALs. From 1991 we started IVIG treatment, since then the incidence of CALs has declined to 8.7%. Myocardial infarction occurred in 24 patients, 7 of whom died. Long-term follow-up study is necessary in KD patients, and should pay attention to the possible development of premature atherosclerosis.