Development of Dendritic Cells from ES cells with Nuclear Transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Nobuhiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70266774)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsES cell / Regenerative Medicine / Cell Therapy / Immunotherapy / Dendritic cell / 核移植
Research Abstract
A new immunotherapy with dendritic cells is expected as a useful method for cancer treatment. However, there are very few numbers of dendritic cells in the peripheral blood of cancer patients and it is difficult to develop them in vitro culture. So, it is often hard to get enough number of dendritic cells from advanced cancer patients. In order to solve this problem, we planned to develop a new tool for dendritic cell therapy by using pluripotent embryonic cell (ES) cell. We first tried to differentiate ES cells into dendritic cells in vitro, and then we tried to transfer the nuclear of tumor cells into dendritic cells. After in vitro cultivation of ES cells with mGM-CSF plus mIL-4 without LJF, CD80 and CD86 positive dendritic cells were induced from ES cells. In comparison of their phenotype to bone marrow-derived DCs, the expressions of DC markers on ES-DCs were weak than that on BM-DCs. After cell fusion of DC and tumor cells by using HVJ-E, fusion cells were injected into mouse to assess the tumor protection efficacy. When the mouse, DCs and tumor cells had the same MHC, fusion cell injection could protect the tumor growth compared to control group. However, fusion cell injection could not protect the tumor progression when their MHC were not same. It was also difficult to maintain the fusion cell in vitro culture. We are now planning to use induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) instead of ES cells. IPS cells could be made from autologous cells, and so the new therapeutic model with iPS-DC would enable to solve the problem of MHC restriction.