| Project/Area Number |
16591314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Hiroaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10294050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Atushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00362731)
MARUBASHI Shigeru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20362725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / intractable and advanced cancer / portal venous thrombus / Gene Expression Profiling / IFN-α / chemotherapy / IFN-receptor / angiogenesis / IFN併用化学療法 / TRAIL / TRAIL受容体 / NK細胞 / Fas / Fas-L |
| Research Abstract |
1)The mechanism of the antitumor effect through the IFN-IFNAR signaling The anti-tumor effect of IFN/5-FU combined therapy was significantly correlated with the strength of IFNAR expression, in the HCC cells in-vitro. This was also proved in the experiment of the IFNAR gene transfection model. In this mechanism, the upragulation of the p-STATS and Bcl-xl expression were most significantly correlated with anti-tumor effect, among the several signal transductional factors. 2)Anti tumor effect through TRAIL/TRAIL receptor and Fas/FasL Among peripheral blood cells, NK cells were found to exert the cytotoxic effects on human hepatoma cells. In addition, the involvement of CTL system in the anti tumor effect was examined and confirmed in terms of the relationship of apoptosis in this study. 3)The Gene Expression Profiling Using the clinical samples treated by IFN-α and 5-FU, the gene expression profiling would be suggested to be useful for the prediction of the treatment efficacy at the over 85%.