Project/Area Number |
16591439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Fumio Shiga University of Medical Sience, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80171247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40215083)
道端 英雄 田辺製薬株式会社, 先端医学研究所, 研究員
門田 奈依 田辺製薬株式会社, 先端医学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Epilepsy / Neural transplantation / Electroencephalogram / Mouse / Hippocampal sclerosis / Temporal lobe / 海馬効果 / グルタミン陽性神経 / てんかん治療 / 神経幹細胞 / マウス側頭葉てんかんモデル |
Research Abstract |
In temporal lobe epilepsy, the reduction of inhibitory neural system has been thought as one of the main causes of the progression of the disease. This experiment was aimed to examine the possibility to modify the progression by neural cell transplantation for supplement of inhibitory neurons. The animal model was induced by the injection of kainic acid into the right hippocampus of mouse. Then the transplantation was performed using three kinds of grafts ; dissociated neural stern cells (NSC), bone marrow stromal cells (MSC) and fetal hippocampus (FH). The transplanted cells survived for a long time only in FH group, occasionally in NSC group but not in MSC. Therefore only the result of FH group was examined for histological and electrophysiological investigations. Fetal hippocampi were taken from the embryos at 16 days of gestation. One group of the hippocampi was transplanted as cell suspension (CS), which was preparated after pipetting and filteration, and the other was transplanted
… More
as hippocampal block (HB), which was not dissectedbut cut roughly. The efficiency of transplantation was superior in HB than CS in terms of the size and position of the graft. The grafts were small and scattered into subarachnoid spaces in CS group, but were big and adjacent to hippocampus of host DG in HB group. Characterization of grafted cells was performed using several immunohistochemical markers. Doublecortin, newly generated cell marker, positive cells were observed with the long neurite extension in some of the grafts. The neuronal cells that were positive either GABA or VG1uT, a marker for glutamate synapse, were observed in some of the graft. The numbers of VGluT positive cell were more than GABA positive cells. But the neurite extension of these positive cells into host hippocampus was not observed. As a whole, the development of grafted cell into neuron was not constant among the animals, and the development as excitatory neuron was 'more than the inhibitory neurons. The epileptic discharge was not different between the mice with and without transplantation. So far, it is hard to show that the transplantation might modify the advancement of epileptogensis both morphologically and electrophysiologically. To clarify whether transplantation might be beneficial to epilepsy treatment, it will be necessary to use the culture cells that are conditioned to develop into inhibitory neuron and survive efficiently. Less