| Project/Area Number |
16592003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Youji Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20200214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kunio Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
TAKECHI Masaaki The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (00304535)
FUKUDA Masayuki Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20272049)
NAGAI Hirokazu Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50282190)
NAKATA Akira Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50400510)
三好 康太郎 秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (40312714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | biomaterial / polymer / scaffold / hydroxyapatite / regenerative medicine / carbonate apatite / bone / bioresorbability / スキャホールド |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are (1) to fabricate scaffold with bioresorbable polymer for bone and cartilage regeneration and (2) to evaluate bone regeneration by the bioresorbable polymer scaffold and cultured bone marrow cells in vivo. Porous bioresorbable polymer scaffold was fabricated by solvent-casting particulate leaching methods : after poly(D,L-lactide-co-glycolic acid)(PLGA)(75/25) was dissolved in dimethyl sulfoxide, the solution was poured into a mold filled up with the various sizes (0.6, 1.0, 2.0 mm) of sucrose crystals. Then, the mold was transferred to a fridge at -18℃ for 1h to set the mixture. The PLGA was precipitated and the sugar crystals were leached out of the precipitated PLGA in distilled water. The specimens were observed by scanning electron microscopy. As the result, the PLGA madoreporite (PLGA) had continuous pores, and the pore size increased with the crystal size of sucrose. This result indicates that average diameter of diameter of the pore and porosity of
… More
PLGA could be adjusted by the crystal size. We also fabricated porous bioresorbable polymer scaffold (CHAp-PLGA) with osteoconductivity by mixing low crystalline carbonate apatite particles into PLGA (75/25). The rat bone marrow cells were seeded into CHAp-PLGA (CHAp-PLGA with cells) and, then cultured in medium supplemented with ascorbic acid, beta-glycerophosphate, and dexamethasone for 2 weeks. PLGA, CHAp-PLGA and CHAp-PLGA with cells were implanted into 7-week-old syngeneic rats. The osteogenesis in vivo was histologically evaluated at 3, 8 weeks after the implantation. Although no bone formation was observed in PLGA, new bone formation was seen in CHAp-PLGA and CHAp-PLGA with cells. In the case of CHAp-PLGA with cells, the larger amount of bone was formed more rapidly than CHAp-PLGA without cells. As a conclusion, CHAp-PLGA seemed to become a promising alternative of the scaffold for bone and cartilage regeneration. Further studies of the long-term resorption of CHAp-PLGA and stability of the formed bone will be needed. Less