The development of the educational program which reinforce the nurse's judgment and thinking process to prevent the nursing accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Miki  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Depart of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70230670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKYO Yumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Depart of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10297070)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphysical assessment / nursing skill / nursing accident / medication / e-learning content / nursing education / 教育プログラム / 安全・安楽 / 事故防止 / e-learningコンテンツ / 安全 / 安楽
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to 1.Produce of the educational program which reinforce the nurse's judgment and thinking process to prevent the nursing accident, especially involved with medication.
We produced the 2 e-learning contents. One teaches the knowledge about the medication, and the other is the simulated version which includes the case study and quiz. Unfortunately, the number of the students who participated in our interview was very few, the effect of these contents has not been established, so we have to continue farther study.
2. The another objective of this research was to gain user input in order to refine teaching approaches and context of a physical assessment course. We mailed the questionnaire to 450nurses who took the PA courses and 420nurses who have not take that course. Response rate was about 35%. Significant differences on the frequency of some of the physical assessment skills ware observed between the nurses who took the PA courses and who did not take that course. We have to consider these results to teach the physical assessment skill at the under graduate level.