Participant/Birth educator Interaction and Empowerment in Childbirth Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yukie  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40313671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Keiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60115243)
TABUCHI Noriko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70163657)
SAKAI Akemi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90115238)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschildbirth education / empowerment / interaction / birth educator / participant / pregnant women / 助産師
Research Abstract
This study focused on empowerment that birth educators perceive and how they facilitate pregnant women in childbirth education class. Firstly, we analyzed the concept of empowerment in childbirth education utilizing the existing studies. The empowerment used in this study was defined as the process in which participants choose the pregnancy lifestyle and style of delivery they desired to have through their interaction with others, and act upon their choices utilizing their own abilities. We carried out an interview survey of six midwives engaged in childbirth education at their facilities and obtained the following findings :
1) Four categories were extracted as empowerment that arose among participants in the childbirth classes : exchange and encouragement between members ; riot of emotion ; activating thoughts ; progress involving the people around them. 18 subcategories among the four categories showed that they reflect the context of childbirth education and are easy to utilize as indices for the understanding of empowerment.
2) Birth educators encouraged participants to generate change in the classes. Six subcategories were extracted as content : make a comfortable place to talk ; perceive ; ask questions and involve participants ; watch over them ; provide gentle support ; value each delivery.
Findings obtained in this study will sensitize educators to the viewpoint of empowerment. In addition, it will be a reference for empowerment support.