LSI Design Method for Minimum Energy Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Hidetoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80160927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 準  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40809795)
石原 亨  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30323471)
土谷 亮  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20432411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords最小エネルギー動作 / 低消費電力設計 / 低電圧動作 / 動的電圧制御 / 基板電圧制御 / 消費エネルギー最小化 / オンチップモニタ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 省エネルギー / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 低消費電力技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for deriving a set of supply voltage and threshold voltage that enables the circuit to operate at the minimum energy consumption under a wide range of operating conditions and a specified delay constraint. We experimentally confirmed using a fabricated 32-bit processor that the derived set of supply voltage and threshold voltage can operate the circuit with less than 5 % excess energy from the minimum energy consumption under a wide variety of delay constraints and operating conditions. We also developed a DLL-type body bias generator that generate P/N well-voltages independently so that the energy consumption becomes minimum, which was verified by fabricated test chips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積回路内のトランジスタは、加わる電圧により強反転状態と弱反転状態に大別される。従来、最小エネルギー動作を与える電源電圧としきい値電圧の値は、動作領域ごとに別々に求められてきた。本研究では、動作状態によらずに閉形式の形で求めることに成功した。これにより、動作電圧や環境が大きく変動する状況においても、集積回路が最小エネルギで動作するように電源電圧やしきい値電圧を連続して調節することが可能となった。本技術により、所定の動作速度を達成しつつ最小の消費エネルギーで回路を動作させる事が可能となった点に大きな社会的意義がある。