| Project/Area Number |
16H01734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Irino Toshio 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津崎 実 京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
松井 淑恵 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10510034)
長谷川 純 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (20290554)
岡本 康秀 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員講師 (10317224)
戸田 智基 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90403328)
河原 英紀 和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
坂野 秀樹 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335003)
森勢 将雅 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (60510013)
西村 竜一 和歌山大学, データ・インテリジェンス教育研究部門, 講師 (00379611)
榊原 健一 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
水町 光徳 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90380740)
吐師 道子 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (40347779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 明瞭音聲 / 聴覚情報処理 / 模擬難聴 / 音声了解度 / 明瞭性 / 客観評価指標 / 主観評価実験 / 音声分析合成 / 明瞭音声 / 音声了解度客観指標 / 聴覚音声情報処理 / 補聴器処方式 / 実時間音声信号処理 / 言語聴覚士養成課程 / 発話訓練 / 難聴特性 / 補聴信号処理 / 音声明瞭度客観指標 / 音声聴覚情報処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed basic research on auditory and speech assistive technology based on an extended analysis-by-synthesis scheme. We developed a novel objective speech intelligibility index, GEDI. We also sophisticated an hearing impairement simulator, named WHIS, which was applied to experiments to clarify the effect of peripheral hearing loss on speech intelligibility and speaker size perception in prelinguistic stage. We improved WHIS to perform real-time processing and signal processing algorithms. We also developed physiological measurement methods based on comparison between listeners with and without hearing loss. We also performed experiments to clarify the effect of training on clear pronunciation with the feedback of WHIS degraded speech, and collected the speech and listening data to analyze auditory features of clear speech.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会となった現在、老人性難聴者を含むすべての老若男女に対し、音声コミュニケーションを支援する手法開発を目的とした。「明瞭音聲」をキーワードとして掲げ、旧字が示す音声生成と聴覚の相互作用の仕組みを拡張し、聴覚・音声・音響の最先端信号処理技術を第一線の研究者がさらに洗練化した。難聴者の聞きにくさを体験できる模擬難聴システムWHISを高度化して活用することにより、難聴者も含めた聴覚系の特性解明、明瞭発話のための演習や訓練、明瞭音声の特徴量解明のためのデータ整備など数多くの成果をあげることができた。日常となった遠隔対話においても、聞きやすく話しやすい技術の開発の基盤を構築できた。