Realization of a Video Projection System with Pixel-by-Pixel Data Transfer Function for Establishing Data Projection Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naemura Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (90292896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張現実感 / プロジェクターシステム / ユビキタス情報環境 / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインタフェース / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a nobel projector system that projects bit data as invisible information by means of high-speed blinking of pixels. To establish "data projection technology," we have worked on the following three topics: (1) Improvement of interactivity: The protocol was refined and high speed processing was realized using FPGA. (2) Improvement of data communication efficiency and image quality of data projection: High-efficiency coding method was realized by software. The image quality degradation of full screen synchronization was suppressed by controlling the LED backlight. The possibility of suppressing image quality degradation by using infrared light sources was demonstrated. (3) Establishment of data projection technology: We developed a system that integrates FPGA and LED backlight control. In addition, we extended the concept of data projection technology to general-purpose devices by applying color modulation to ordinary LCDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報投影技術の確立は,これまでソフトウェアでデータを生成することで得てきた知見を集大成するものであり,さまざまなトレードオフの関係を体系化する学術的な意義がある。また,情報投影技術の基盤となるハードウェアが完成することで,拡張現実感を始めとするヒューマンインタフェース技術の発展に与える影響は少なくない。特に,デジタルサイネージやミュージアムでの展示物に対する情報提示,テーブルトップインタフェースなどの大画面映像において,複数の受信機(個人のスマートフォンから,今後の研究が期待されるロボット群まで)をキャリブレーションなしで使えるようになるメリットは大きい。