Exploratory Search Considering the User's Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kando Noriko  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80270445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 真治  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40290879)
山本 岳洋  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (70717636)
酒井 哲也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80723519)
相澤 彰子  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
大島 裕明  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90452317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords探索的検索 / ユーザの状況 / ファセット検索 / ユーザビヘイビア / 対話 / 提示型検索 / 気づき / 博物館鑑賞体験 / Ostensive Search / パーソナライズド検索 / 評価実験用データセットの品質 / デジタル空間探索と実空間探索 / クエリマイニング / タスク / 検索結果の多様化 / クエリ推薦 / マルチファセット検索 / 多段階要約 / 検索実験の妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose the interactive exploratory search technologies supporting users based on each user's situation. Firstly, we have conducted multiple laboratory-typed or crowdsourcing user studies and investigated various factors affect the search process and user's perceived satisfaction, such as the cognitive complexity of the search tasks. Secondly, we have investigated and tested the wide variety of tools and underlying technologies supporting user's exploratory such as inference of the user's situation based on logs and/or eye gaze, query recommendation, search results diversification, multi-facet search, and ostensive search. Thirdly the prototype of the ostensive search model-based interactive exploratory search and guide app for the museum was developed, using user's logs both in the virtual space on the app and the physical space in the museum, encouraged the unforgettable museum experience and introduced the context before and after the museum visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
探索的検索とは、1 回のクエリでは解決しない大きな課題について、ユーザが、複数回クエリ・検索結果対比・ブラウジングなど検索結果を吟味しながら行う比較的複雑な検索であり、調査・情報収集・学習・楽しみなど多様な目的で行う。本研究では、前半は法律・学術文書の調査、WebやSNSなどの幅広い情報、音楽など楽しみための探索について、要素技術を提案し、実験によりユーザの検索行動・満足度・成否への影響因子を検討した。後半は博物館を例としたプロトタイプを実装し、1)システム操作ログと物理空間内行動ログと双方を用い、2)満足度だけではなく、「記憶に残る」という新たな評価の観点を取り入れた点で独自性が高い。