Development of evaluation method of fecal contamination caused by combined sewer overflow in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMAI Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00302779)
春日 郁朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
栗栖 太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30312979)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 雨天時汚濁 / 流動水質モデル / 合流式下水道 / 糞便指標微生物モニタリング / 下水マーカー / 医薬品類 / 腸管系ウイルス / 微生物モニタリング / 水質汚濁 / 土木環境システム / モニタリング / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water quality surveys were conducted daily after rainfall events in the upstream of the Sumida River and around the coastal area of Daiba. We grasped the day-to-day change in faecal contamination situation caused by the combined sewer overflows, which was affected by the tidal change. The temporospatial changes of microbial faecal indicators are affected by the dilution with saline water, and also by the decay effects due to high salinity and solar radiation conditions. In addition, there is a high correlation among the faecal indicator bacteria and easily degradable pharmaceuticals, while the correlation is relatively low between F-specific and somatic E. coli phages. We developed a forecasting system for bathing at the Odaiba seaside park, which is based on many prediction results of peak number of E. coli in Odaiba coastal area by utilizing the three-dimensional water quality simulation results under conditions combining different types of rainfall in Tokyo and tide changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の地点から雨天時越流水の影響を受ける東京湾沿岸域において広域で経日的な水質調査を実施して、大腸菌や糞便性大腸菌群のような細菌指標だけでなく、糞便マーカーとして大腸菌ファージ、下水マーカーとして医薬品類や合成甘味料なども含めて分析を行い、それらの存在状態や消長、相互関係を整理していることは意義深い。また、大腸菌消長モデルを塩分だけでなく、紫外線による死滅も考慮したものへと改良して、3次元流動水質モデル計算により台場周辺海域における糞便汚染状況を評価する手法を開発した点も高く評価できる。その手法を基礎に、お台場における水浴の適・不適を予報するシステムを構築した点も社会的に意義深いものである。