Elucidating the mechanisms of health impacts due to PM2.5 within the Asian value chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nansai Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加河 茂美  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20353534)
金本 圭一朗  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (20736350)
茶谷 聡  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40394837)
近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
東野 達  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80135607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消費基準勘定 / サプライチェーン / 早期死亡者 / 大気汚染 / 多地域間産業連関分析 / 健康被害 / シナリオ分析 / 経済損失 / 貿易の不公正 / 相対リスク / 消費基準 / 産業連関分析 / 健康影響 / 曝露評価 / 環境政策 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 土木環境システム / 構造経路分析 / 排出インベントリ / 感度解析 / 炭素粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study reveals that the consumption of the world's top five largest GDP (USA, China, Japan, Germany and the UK) has caused about 1 million premature deaths in Asia in 2010 due to PM2.5 emissions in one year, triggering production activities in Asia, the region with the highest concentration of premature deaths in the world. Their PM2.5 emissions caused about 1 million premature deaths in one year. Looking at early deaths by age group, it was found that although deaths among the elderly (over 80 years old) were high, deaths among infants from diseases caused by lower respiratory tract infections could not be ignored. This is particularly the case in China and India, where consumption in five countries costs 15000 infants under the age of five per year. The economic cost of the nearly one million early deaths was estimated at US$45 billion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアにおけるPM2.5の暴露を原因とする早期死亡者数を貿易商品の生産国の責任ではなく消費国の責任と考える場合の計算方法とモデル群を開発し,世界の5大消費国を対象に実証分析を行った。これにより,PM2.5による人健康影響を消費国の責任と見ることで,生産国単独では技術的な課題やコスト面で解決できない場合でも,消費国との協働対策を促進するための科学的根拠を提示することが可能となった。