| Project/Area Number |
16H01804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田隈 理一郎 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50520813)
近藤 逸人 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40361802)
蔡 東生 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70202075)
山中 玲子 法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
行実 洋一 実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70287027)
尾本 章 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00233619)
川口 幸也 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30370141)
大須賀 公一 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50191937)
川西 千弘 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70278547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ロボット / デザイン / 文楽人形 / 音 / 動き / 骨格構造 / 人間中心設計 / 親和性 / 骨格伸縮 / 胸関節屈曲 / 文楽 / 総合芸術 / インタラクション / ロボティクスデザイン / 動きのデザイン / 音のデザイン / シナリオデザイン / 伝統芸能 / 顔造形 / 比較文化 / デザイン学 / アート / 感情表現 / モーション / サウンド / 人型サービスロボット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.The skeletal structure with a high degree of freedom of the Bunraku puppets extracted from research was applied to the robot. As a result, the trajectory of mechanical movement was transformed into the trajectory of organic movement of natural objects. In addition, the robot, which is a machine, was made to be misunderstood an emotional creature. This robot was generally accepted by people. 2.From extracted formulas of sound and movement of Bunraku, this had the function of creating the beauty and sense of life in the movement of Bunraku puppets. 3.From these, the formulaic adaptation of Bunraku has the function of increasing the value of awkward puppet theater to the same level or higher than Kabuki and other human performances. This Bunraku formula is applied to robots by extending it from movement to sound and story. As a result, it is conceivable that the value of coexistence with robots could be increased to the same or greater value than coexistence with humans and pets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、文楽の定式を先端ロボットに適応することで、先端ロボットを技術中心設計から人間中心設計へ転換することができた。文楽には、たかが人形芝居と蔑む大人を感動させる多くの匠の技が潜在する。その一つである文楽人形の人を模さない骨格構造を先端ロボットに適応すると、先端ロボットの動きが生物的になり人への親和性を拡大することができた。さらに文楽の音や物語の定式まで適応すると、ペットのように好感度の高い共生ロボットを創生できると考えている。 現状の人やペットを模して共生が進まない機械的なロボットの研究開発に新たな方向を提示し、人のストレスを増幅しない共生ロボット研究の社会的意義は大きい。