Project/Area Number |
16H01837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koshijima Ichiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30306394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 友美 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60770055)
寺井 あすか 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70422540)
濱口 孝司 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314079)
橋本 芳宏 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180843)
渡辺 研司 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90361930)
Research Collaborator |
SUN Jing
OTA Yuitaka
DAVAADORJ Nyambayar
EGUCHI Hajime
KATO Isao
MACHII Wataru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サイバー・タグアウト装置 / 早期警戒システム / ゾーン設定・切替 / 制御ネットワーク用SDN / ハニーポッド / アクティブデセプション / 工業用制御システム(ICS) / ICS用SDN / ニア・リアルタイム・モニタリング / 制御システムセキュリティ / 機械学習 / 制御システムセキュリテイ / サイバー・タグアウト / ゾーン設定 / SDN / 危機管理 / 重要インフラ防御 / サイバー攻撃 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following four functions are essential to respond to external cyber attacks on ICS (Industrial Control System). F1: functions to detect early signals of cyber attacks, F2: function to mitigate the failure from cyber attacks, F3: function to prevent a propagation of the failure, and F4: recovery function from the failure. In this research, we built an early warning function dedicated to ICS as a response to F1, and developed a function to tag out (block) unnecessary communication to F2 according to the plant operating condition. These two functions are also effective for quickly disconnecting the fault from the ICS network as a response to F3 and F4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで空間的、特に時間的にネットワークを孤立化させる論理的な方法論は報告されていない。また、その方法論をサポートするハードウエアの提供もなされていない。本研究の主眼点は、①攻撃者の行動特性を利用した早期警戒網で攻撃を検知・防御すると共に、②プラント運転状況に応じて制御に必要不可欠な機器を選択的にネットワークに接続する2点にある。このため、本研究によって開発された上記①, ②に対応したタグアウトシステムは、サイバー攻撃者に容易に運転システムと運転状態を取得・改変させない仕組みで現場への導入も比較的容易のため、重要インフラの安全性向上に貢献し、社会的波及効果は極めて高いと考える。