Studies on redictability of natural hazards induced by powerful typhoons and explosive cyclones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ryuichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30303209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
川野 哲也  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
早稲田 卓爾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
前田 潤滋  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任研究者 (40128088)
飯塚 聡  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (40414403)
吉田 聡  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90392969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気象災害 / 海象災害 / 台風 / 爆弾低気圧 / 災害ハザード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a wind measurement array of high density in Kyushu and numerical simulation techniques (e.g., higher-resolution regional models, ensemble predictions, dynamical downscaling, and large eddy simulations), we obtained the following important findings: (i) proposal and validation of new feedback processes regarding typhoons and explosive cyclones, (ii) clarification of the Increased frequency of winter storm events in Hokkaido, (iii) long-term variations of the prediction bias of explosive cyclones, (iv) quantitative evaluation of strong and gust winds between buildings in a city area on the basis of the LES model, (v) development mechanism of waves under explosive cyclones in the Northwestern Pacific, and (vi) development of storm hazard index and its evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現象やそのメカニズムに関しては、台風と爆弾低気圧の両ストームの急発達に係る全く新しいフィードバック仮説を提唱し、その妥当性ならびに適用可能性を示すことができた学術的意義は大きい。また爆弾低気圧下の波浪の形成メカニズムが台風とは異なることや台風・梅雨による豪雨の発生過程の解明が進んだ。社会的意義としては、爆弾低気圧発達予測のバイアス、実在市街地の建物間の強風予測、暴風ハザード指標の開発など、減災・防災に直結する成果も多く得られた。関連して、今世紀に入って北海道地方で暴風雪が頻発しており、その主要因は南岸低気圧が北進して北海道地方に接近する数が近年増加していることによるものである事が見出された。