Multimodal imaging of microcirculation by integrating OCT and spectral SDF camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Haneishi Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20228521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中口 俊哉  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20361412)
大西 峻  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (30706833)
関根 雅  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 技術専門職員 (70769182)
川平 洋  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (90447285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDF / 微小循環 / 酸素飽和度 / 小動物実験 / 血管抽出 / OCT / シミュレーション / 酸素分圧 / 衝動物実験 / 分光 / マルチモーダル / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ファントム実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring oxygen saturation (SO2) in microcirculation is important to understand disease dynamics. In this study, we have constructed a multimodal measuring system that combined a Sidestream Dark-Field (SDF) camera with an Optical Coherent Tomography (OCT) and conducted basic experiments using this system. By using the SDF camera, we observed the time-lapsed SO2 changes in the microcirculation when the fraction inspired oxygen (FiO2) was changed. Moreover, we could superimpose the SO2 map calculated from the SDF image on the vascular structure that was visualized from the OCT image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、微小循環に対してSDFとOCTを組み合わせたマルチモーダル計測の基礎研究を行った。これまで取り組んできたSDFによる微小循環酸素飽和度マッピングに対して、OCTの深さの情報が加わることでより高次な情報を活用できる。微小循環における血流状態や酸素代謝は、疾患の状態を把握したり機序を理解したりする上で重要であることから、このマルチモーダルシステムを用いて疾患における新たな知見を得られる可能性がある。