Multi Leader-follower selectable Middleware toward the next generation surgical assist robot system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masamune Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 敦  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20283731)
岩本 憲泰  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30778816)
堀瀬 友貴  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70749233)
河合 俊和  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90460766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / リーダー・フォロワー / ミドルウェア / 脳神経外科 / 内視鏡外科 / モジュール化 / オープンソース / マスタ・スレーブ / 手術ロボット / マスタースレーブ / 内視鏡手術 / マスタスレーブシステム / 手術支援用ロボット / マスタースレーブシステム / 内視鏡下手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to modularize the functions of surgery support robots and to develop and evaluate basic technologies, that enable immediate developments at the research phase of surgical robotics. We have developed middleware (MRLiNK) that allows us to select and switch between multiple followers. We embedded the system for robots for neurosurgery and abdominal surgery. In addition, we made it open source to Github for widespread use and verification. This research is expected to be utilized by many researchers, and it can be utilized not only for speeding up the development of surgical robots, but also for autonomous research and development of surgical robots using AI in the next step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、手術支援ロボットや高度システム開発をより迅速にするための、操作器具や治療機器の間を接続するミドルウェアの開発を行ったものです。複数の種類の操作機器と、複数の手術ロボット本体の組み合わせを簡便に組むことができるようになります。神経外科や腹部外科の手術ロボットに対して開発したミドルウェアを用いて性能評価を行いました。また、オープンソースとして公開出来るようにして、今後新たに作られるロボットに適した操作インターフェースなどの研究に活用することが考えられます。また、手術ロボットの自動化などの研究にも利活用できることが今後考えられます。